Privacy

This website is administered by Designed Learning, and respects privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by users. We adhere to the national privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). The following provides an overview of how your privacy is protected during your access to our website.

Collection of information

Information on Designed Learning website is gathered in two ways:
  1. Direct collection – when users provide their information.
  2. Indirectly collection – via Designed Learning’s website technology.
For example, we collect information indirectly from you through our Internet access logs, which are collected and placed on our internet access logs. Also, we collect information directly from you through the use of cookies. Cookies are text files of information, which save and retrieve information about when and how your visit our website, your log in, your navigation, and any information you access. We use a number identify you as a user. If you do not want this information to be gathered on a cookie, you can contact your Internet Service Provider who can provide information to disable cookies through your browser.

Use of information

We use information collected on this website to improve and modify Designed Learning’s website over time, and ensure the effectiveness of the website. You will be advised if we intend to use this information in any other way, and request bot further information be collected.

Use by children/minors

The courses and materials provided by this website are generally intended for persons over 16 years of age. For users under 16 years of age, a parent or guardian must approve their use of any course or materials on Designed Learning’s website as well as the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by us, as set out in this Privacy Policy. The approval of your parent or guardian must be provided before persons under 16 years of age can access the website

Protection of information

Designed Learning does not provide or sell your information to any third party. Without any reference to your name, Designed Learning May use your information as part of marketing data, to identify current or future user demands and to meet customer needs. Designed Learning may use any information you provide to improve our website and services over time. Designed Learning may share information with a third party, but only if that information is provided directly by you and you have been informed in advance of the information's release.

Disclosure of information

Designed Learning may disclose information in good faith, and if required by law to do so:
  1. By law or as requested by courts.
  2. As part of enforcing customer agreements.
  3. To protect legal rights of Designed Learning, or its users.
  4. To financial institutions or banks, for the purpose of proof of transactions or to prevent fraud.

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Designed Learning is committed to ensuring all data collected is protected across all aspects of our organisation, as per the guidelines set by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We maintain committed to ensuring: Personal data are processed fairly, lawfully and in a transparent manner. Personal data are collected and processed only for specified and lawful purposes. Processed data are adequate, relevant and not excessive. Processed data are accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. Personal data are not kept longer than necessary. Personal data are processed in accordance with an individual’s rights. Personal data are kept secure. Personal data are not transferred to any third party.